Sunday, June 30, 2013

Weekend Times

Hey friends! Our weekend was a very lazy one. I had plans to go on a river trip with some friends, but addi woke up Saturday morning not feeling well, and I didn't want to leave if she was getting sick. The good news is, she was back to her old self late that afternoon! 
This little guys faces crack me up.
We had a pizza picnic that night and watched rise of the guardians. 
Yep. Definitley feeling better. :)
Tonight, I escaped and josh and I had a little date night. Sure it was with other people, but no kids qualifies as a date night! ;)
We ate at local lime. It was so good!
A little stop at sonic after.
Papa took good care of rhetters while we were gone!
And addi went home with Lila. She might be having fun. I can't tell. ;)
Hope y'all had a great weekend!

Saturday, June 29, 2013

Weekly Recap

Tuesday, Rhett went to his 3 month nutrition appointment. He did SO great. I was so proud and everyone commented on how easy he was. :)
Giving me the stank eye.
Addi made a fruit loop necklace (thanks for the idea Michelle!) and was so proud of her creation!
While Rhett was at his appointment, addi went and played with lily and miles. 
She has so much fun over there.
She was really sad when I picked her up. Haha!
Michelle is such a fun creative mom. Addi just loves her.
We picked up josh for a little pizza date! I suggested pizza first and josh said it didn't really sound good, then addi suggested it and of course he couldn't say no! Haha!
Piko madness!!! I'm having so much fun with my new store.
This boy!! All smiles. I love it.
Our friends at the sno cone place suggested we try marshmallow cream on our sno cones. Oh my word. This is a wedding cake one with marshmallow cream! So good.
Josh has been in real doctor mode all week. Just being honest, I'm dreading the next 15 months. 

We went to searcy and Jeanette gave me some pretty highlights and some layers!
Highlight of the week right here. Moms night out at chuys! We had so much fun, ate too much and stayed out late. It was amazing!!! 
Today we are cleaning and errand running. Boo! 
Hope y'all have a great weekend!!!

Thursday, June 27, 2013

Rhett-3 Months

Rhetters!!!!!! You are 3 months old!!!! How did that happen so fast???? Momma needs you to slow down on the growing because I want to just keep you a baby forever. 
 You are THE sweetest baby. Always smiley and very laid back and chill. Everyone comments on how quiet and laid back you are. You are just a breeze!
 You've started smiling "on command" this month and it's the cutest!!! If we are smiling at you or talking to you, you give us the biggest grin. 
 You've also started laughing! Only a few times and it's been when we are playing peek-a-boo, but it is the cutest thing. It's a deep belly laugh.
 You've rolled over three times. Today, you rolled over twice in a row. I'm not ready for that yet! You also have rolled over SWADDLED in your crib and I am officially freaked out.
 You are still nursing like a champ, although we had one day where you just weren't interested in nursing at all. I guess it was just an off day.
 You are just a joy Rhett and I love you SO SO much!!!!
Stats:
Weight: 14 lbs. 10 oz.
Length: 23.5 inches
Size 2 Diapers
3-6 month clothes



Monday, June 24, 2013

Twitter Babies

Oh my word!!! I'm in that state of tiredness in which your bones ache. I stayed up way too late working and then Rhett was up several times. I'm about to hit the hay and pray both kids sleep good!!
At least he's cute!!! ;)
He's been trying to get that little thumb in his mouth all day. Adorable.
Despite a very weird day of not wanting to nurse, he was all smiles!
Sweet little guy. He rolled over in his crib during naptime. Swaddled. And then threw up everywhere. Awesome.
This afternoon we got the pleasure of meeting some of my twitter friends! Oh course, niki and I have been hanging out for several years now, but this was the first time I met Lindsay! I felt like I already knew her and her precious kids! 
Rhett was thinking to himself, "people from the Internet mom? Really??" Haha.
Poor Hudson. Addi was loving on him a little too hard and scared him. :( I think he got over it though and they played pretty well the rest of the time.
Sweet photo bomb belle. 
We decided to make everyone at big orange hate us by taking four tired kids to eat dinner. 
Addi was flirting BIG time with Hudson and was so wild.
Sweet NPR!!
She was doing some sweet air medal moves to impress Hudson.
All the kids. I think I heard clapping when we left. ;)
It was so fun to meet you Lindsay! I wish y'all were moving here instead of Alabama!
Look at this!! Sweetness.
Hope y'all had a great day!!

Sunday, June 23, 2013

Weekend Highlights

Hey friends! Hope y'all had fun weekends. Ours was great. Look how big Rhett looks here. :( He sure does love to bounce though!
I, yes I, smoked turkey legs on Friday. I Definitley overcooked them, but they were still pretty good and I've gotten over my fear of turning on the smoker. 
Saturday morning, all piled in bed. Addi wanted to hold Rhett. Haha!
Josh took addi on a fun date to see monsters university that morning, so while Rhett napped, I made these. I'm pretty pumped about football starting in the fall.
We got a massive downpour that afternoon. The lights flickered twice, but we never lost power thankfully.
I'm glad it didn't dampen my birthday party!!! ;)
So many sweet babies!
We had chicken from Gus's, mashed potatoes, Arkansas green beans and grilled corn. SO yum.
And a big bowl of watermelon!!
Josh had this cake made. It was lovely and delicious.
Silly girl. :)
This morning at church, Rhett had an epic blowout and there were no extra clothes in the diaper bag. Honestly?  Just glad we had diapers in there. Now THAT would have been bad. Ha! 
Addi went through my closet this afternoon trying on shoes and found this hat. She loved it.
Waiting on daddy to get home with chuys!!! I'm so addicted to that place.
Little bear after his bath. 
Oh and FYI, target has these planners right now and they are awesome! I kinda like it better than my Erin condren one. 
Hope y'all had a good one!



Pumpkin Butter Kids

My Etsy Shop

My Recipe Blog


Click @adeichhorn to follow me on Twitter.

Me

Me

Josh

Josh

Sweet Addi

Sweet Addi
 
Designed by Munchkin Land Designs • Copyright 2011 • All Rights Reserved