Thursday, March 31, 2011

Jumping and Playing

Today was a SUPER fun day! We went to Jump Zone with our play group and it was a blast! I cannot wait to go back! Here are some pictures from our fun time there.











I was SO worn out after playing and jumping! I was out of breath a lot of the time. Haha. After jumping, we went and ate lunch with Josh and Cassie at my favorite place, Canon Grill. Oh it was so good. After lunch, we went home and I thought Addi would go down for a nap, since she started saying "nigh nigh" at Jump Zone and all throughout lunch, but no, no such luck. So me and Cassie played with her for awhile. After Cassie left, Addi went into tantrum mode and was just throwing a fit over everything. Poor thing was so tired! We also had a visit from Skipma and Emma! Addi had a blast playing with her.


We thought for sure, Addi would be out quick at bedtime tonight. NOPE! She literally screamed anytime we would lay her down and throw her cow and paci out of the crib and then she would bang her head against the crib. Cue more crying. She was SO overtired, she couldn't even go to sleep. Finally, we got her down and I predict she sleeps late in the morning! Haha!

Hope y'all had a great day!

Tuesday, March 29, 2011

Addi-18 Months

So, I definitely missed the 17 month post. I just kept thinking that I wrote it and when I went to write this one I looked back to find that I did not in fact write it. :( Anyways, can someone stop Addi from growing up so fast? Seriously, it is so crazy how fast time is flying.



Addi you are 18 months old!!! What are you up to?

I'm not real sure how much you weigh, I'm guessing around 26 or 27 lbs. You are in a size 5 diaper right now. We still haven't had to buy diapers yet! Thank you Children's Nutrition Study! :)

You LOVE to entertain people. You are such a little ham. I think making people laugh is one of your favorite things to do. What a joy you are!

You love taking care of your babies and you know to put them to sleep in their pack and play when I ask you to.

You are repeating ALOT of words right now! It's so crazy to think in a couple of months you will be talking like a little grown up!

Also, you were playing Peek a Boo Wild the other day and you were saying the animals when they came on the screen...before the person says the animal name! We were blown away.

You are a busy BUSY little bee. You are always on the go and always getting into things. There are very rare moments when you are still. But I cherish those moments because sometimes you let me cuddle you and you ALMOST fall asleep and it is the sweetest.

You are really uninterested in Dixie right now. Y'all used to be best friends, but you could care less about what she is doing. Did y'all have a fight? :)

You have started showing some signs of stubborness (insert huge amount of sarcasm.) Haha. You are JUST like your daddy in that you have to do it YOUR way. P.S. Josh was in velcro shoes till he was 5 or 6 because he wanted to tie his shoes himself, but couldn't, so to not waste an hour every morning his mom put him in velcro shoes. Sorry Josh, had to tell that. He is also one of the smartest and most driven people I know, so it's not such a bad quality. But, I ordered "The Strong Willed Child" last week. :)

You also have started hitting a little. You have hit Dixie a couple of times and you smacked your daddy and me in the face once. You think it's HILARIOUS. But, we tell you that is not what nice sweet girls do. Thankfully, she hasn't hit another child yet, and maybe we won't have that problem.

Most of the time you are a very sweet girl. You love to give us hugs and kisses, and you say "awww" and pat our backs. It is so sweet.

Your favorite person right now is your Grandpa. Oh. My. Word. When he walks into the room, you immediately want him to hold you and you cry when he leaves. You call him "Pa-Pa." So sweet!

Going back to the stubbornness thing, if we try to stop you or take something away that your trying to get into, you arch your back and yell and kick your feet. Usually, once I distract you with something else you are fine, but sometimes it can be a little dramatic. Haha.

You are beginning to come into that "pretend" stage. You like to sit at your little table and drink and pour your tea out of your teapot. It's so cute!!! You also put your babies in your shopping cart and "grocery shop". You LOVE to vacuum and you like to get out the real mop and go to work. What a domestic little lady!

Addi, we love you SO very very much. You are just the light of our lives and we couldn't be more happier. I can't believe that you are growing up so fast. Please stop. :)

Sunday, March 27, 2011

Our Weekend!

I can't believe it's been almost a whole week since I posted last! Addi has been kinda sick this past week and between that and working on orders, there hasn't been much time in between! But, this weekend we had so much fun.

Friday
Friday morning, Addi had a breakfast that consisted mostly of dried fruit. That is probably her most favorite food right now. She loves the dried strawberries the best.

Afterwards, we went and played outside. We were sad to find that it was very chilly and yucky so we didn't stay out for very long.


Josh went quail hunting in South Arkansas that night so me and Addi bear had a girl's night! Haha, we watched Ice Age 3 and shared Wing Stop for dinner.


Saturday
Saturday morning, Addi and Dixie watched some cartoons together while they "woke up". Both of them are big time sleepy heads in the morning, so they just like to sit on the couch and Addi drinks her milk for a little bit, and then she is off!

Later on that day, we met up with Sara and Lola at Zaza's for lunch! I gave both the girl's oreos and they LOVED them! They were cracking me up because they both had it all over their faces!


After Addi's nap, we played in her room for awhile waiting on Josh to get home!



Ummm...this picture terrifies me because Addi locked the door to her room. I told Josh and he said, "I'm betting I'm called home from work soon to come unlock her door." Probably!


That night, we went over to Carson and Keith's house for dinner! Keith grilled lemon pepper pork chops and they were so good! Addi was being a crazy girl and was getting into everything and kept wanting to climb up and down their stairs. After dinner, we were watching an episode of Criminal Minds and Addi wasn't really watching it except for one part and it was where a guy strangled a girl. Addi FREAKED out!!! She is super sensitive to violence.

Sunday
We didn't make it to church this morning. Addi had a rough night and so we thought it was best that she got some rest this morning. We did go to Mimi's for lunch and it was very good. We went there because breakfast sounded good to me, but once we ordered I ended up getting a grilled cheese, haha.

We have just had a very relaxing afternoon and evening. Although, we did get some hail late this afternoon!





Josh made pancakes for dinner and they were SOOO good.



Addi helped with some chores.


This little miss ate 3 cuties tonight! She kept going up to Josh and doing her happy dance and then she would stuff a bunch of slices in her mouth then run off. We were cracking up!




Oh and I finally have Addi's Easter outfit all together! Now I just have to find a dress for me!


Sorry for the overload of pictures! Hope y'all had a great weekend!!!

Monday, March 21, 2011

Good Deals and a Recipe

I wanted to share with y'all some sites that I frequent when I want to get a good deal on kid's clothes or items. Many of you may know about these, but just wanted to pass it along just in case!

Zulily

They run specials everyday and usually feature brand name kid's stuff for cheap! I got this Baby Lulu dress and swimsuit today.



Wholesale Girls
This site sells hairbows for CHEAP. This might make all of my hairbow making friends mad, but I just can't keep this hidden! The large bows sell for $0.69 and come in every color imaginable. They also sell pettiskirts!



Ebay
I have bought SO many smocked dresses off here for cheap. I got both of these for under $20 and many times they have only been worn once or twice. If you know how much smocked stuff is regularly, this is a steal!



And now for the recipe. I have made this several times and it is FABULOUS.



Cheddar Chicken

Ingredients:
16 buttery crackers (such as Ritz), crushed (about 3⁄4 cup)
6 ounces sharp Cheddar, grated
1 clove garlic, finely chopped
kosher salt and black pepper
4 6-ounce boneless, skinless chicken breasts
4 tablespoons unsalted butter, melted

Directions:
Heat oven to 350° F. In a bowl, combine the crackers, cheese, garlic, and ¼ teaspoon each salt and pepper.
Dip the chicken in the butter, then in the cracker mixture, pressing gently to help the crackers adhere. Place the chicken on a foil-lined baking sheet.
Sprinkle any remaining cracker mixture on the chicken and drizzle with any remaining butter. Bake until the chicken is golden brown, 25 to 30 minutes.

Hope y'all had a great Monday!

Sunday, March 20, 2011

Spring Weekend

To start off, this weekend was not our best. Josh went on a fishing trip to South Arkansas with some med school buds and Addi got sick while he was gone. Saturday night, I laid Addi down around 8:30 like normal and she slept for maybe an hour and woke up crying really hard. I went and got her because it didn't sound like a "normal" cry and sure enough, she was running a fever and had a runny nose. I gave her Tylenol and Benadryl and we played and watched TV for a little while longer. I laid her back down around 10 and she stayed asleep for another hour then woke up again. Repeat. Except this time she wasn't going back down. I put her in my bed and she actually went to sleep! Of course, I didn't because I was staring at her the whole time thinking, "Is Addi asleep in my bed?" Haha! I just wanted to savor every moment because she hasn't done that in ages and it might be a while before she does it again. Anyways, so after about 30 minutes of sleep she woke up to PLAY. Oh my word, she was amped. She kept pointing to my eyes and saying, "eye." And then saying, "go?" Haha. So we went and watched Mickey Mouse and ate a snack. Then, the scariest thing happened. Her fever went from 99 to 102 in a matter of 40 minutes. She was also trembling really bad and her heart was beating SO fast. By the way, it was probably 2 in the morning and I tried to call Josh, but they were in the backwoods and he wasn't getting any reception. I was worked up because I was scared out of my mind, I couldn't get ahold of Josh, I also called Kyle and Josh's mom, neither answered at first. Josh's mom called me back and said Addi's body was trying to get her fever down which was probably causing the trembling. I finally got her fever down and poor thing was SO exhausted she crashed at 3 and slept till 11. I am calling her ped in the morning to figure out about the rapid heartbeat.

So anyways....onto the fun part of our weekend!

On Saturday, Addi was really into spinning around in circles. She must have done this for a good portion of the day. She was cracking herself up!


We went to Copeland's that night for dinner with Jeanette, Dustin and Tye. Oh my word, it was delicious, but it took all of us to keep Addi entertained. She was OVER IT! Haha. I suggest if you go to get the spinach dip appetizer or the crawfish bread app. They are both so yum.



This was during the 10 p.m. wakeup. Watching the Harry Potter marathon! Sweet!


During the 2 a.m. wakeup. You can tell she doesn't feel good.


Today was GORGEOUS!!! We went outside and played for a majority of the day.


We also had a little fashion show.




By the way, sweet Ashley from For This Child I Prayed made the bow. She is so talented and can make a bow to match any outfit!


Addi was so excited that Dixie sat by her on the swing. But two seconds later, she scolded her then pushed her off. I tried so hard not to laugh, because she has been a little rough with Dixie lately, so I tell her to be sweet to Dixie and she just laughs and usually says no-no. Oh me.

Addi was pretty fussy the whole evening. Thankfully, she has been asleep for awhile now, so I am praying it stays that way!

Hope y'all had a great weekend!!



Pumpkin Butter Kids

My Etsy Shop

My Recipe Blog


Click @adeichhorn to follow me on Twitter.

Me

Me

Josh

Josh

Sweet Addi

Sweet Addi
 
Designed by Munchkin Land Designs • Copyright 2011 • All Rights Reserved